schýze

English translation: delusions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:schýze
English translation:delusions
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

10:11 Jan 6, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: schýze
Nejdřív to byly haluze, ale pak to začalo být odporný, špatně se mi dejchalo a měl jsem hrozný schýze, že jsem mrtvej a že mi selhávají ledviny...
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
delusions
Explanation:
"I had hallucinations first, but then things got ugly, I had trouble breathing and frightening delusions of being dead and my kidneys failing..."

or something like that
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4freaking out
Vojtěch Schubert
4delusions
Jiri Lonsky
4Hallucination
Jakub Skřebský


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hallucination


Explanation:
In fact, it is a kind of visceral hallucination- an unfounded sensation within your body. Non-professionals often confuse hallucinations with schizophrenia- hence schýza (plural schýze) as a short for schizophrenia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-01-06 10:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, to differentiate from haluze, yoy can use “panic attack”.

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Maruniakova
3 hrs

disagree  Jiri Lonsky: Hallucination is a a perception in the absence of external stimulus that has qualities of real perception. The notion of being dead or having failing kidneys are not a matter of perception, but ideation.
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delusions


Explanation:
"I had hallucinations first, but then things got ugly, I had trouble breathing and frightening delusions of being dead and my kidneys failing..."

or something like that

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Skřebský: yes, a good sugestion.
6 hrs
  -> Díky, Jakube

disagree  Vojtěch Schubert: Delusion: "an idiosyncratic belief or impression maintained despite being contradicted by reality or rational argument, typically as a symptom of mental disorder." I would simply say "anxious" here or simply "freaking out". Delusion does not capture it.
8 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freaking out


Explanation:
Delusion: "an idiosyncratic belief or impression maintained despite being contradicted by reality or rational argument, typically as a symptom of mental disorder." I would simply say "anxious" here or simply "freaking out". Delusion does not capture it.

Vojtěch Schubert
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search