vzít roha

English translation: scarper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vzít roha
English translation:scarper
Entered by: Karel Kosman

03:54 Oct 16, 2018
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: vzít roha
A přesvědčí ho, že to [return on his investments] zase stoupne, a dokonce mu nabídnou, aby si od nich klient vzal tedy půjčku a navýšil své investice, protože bohatství už na něj čeká vlastně za každým rohem.
Ale podle mého tam maximálně čeká další markeťák [marketing swindler?], který ho měl odchytnout, aby se nebohému klientovi podařilo vzít roha.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
scarper
Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Scarper
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
basically to "get away", thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scarper
Ivan Šimerka
3to fly the coop; to scram
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to fly the coop; to scram


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scarper


Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Scarper

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
basically to "get away", thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lubosh Hanuska: Best option I think...
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Lubosh!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search