dát na rovinu

English translation: ... puts (the company Markets dot com) level with...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:dát na rovinu
English translation:... puts (the company Markets dot com) level with...
Entered by: Karel Kosman

04:07 Oct 16, 2018
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: dát na rovinu
A pak je tu ještě jedna věc, která společnost Markets dot com dává na rovinu se šmejdy.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
... puts (the company Markets dot com) level with...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
or "on the same level as", thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... puts (the company Markets dot com) level with...
Ivan Šimerka
4put in the same bag
Lubosh Hanuska
3which puts X in the junk category
Hannah Geiger
3is the pits [here]
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which puts X in the junk category


Explanation:
literally: on the level of, on the level with, etc

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put in the same bag


Explanation:
A colloquial term should be answered with a colloquial... :-)
See an example of the same in an interesting article:


    https://euobserver.com/migration/138227
Lubosh Hanuska
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hannah Geiger: na rovinu není slang, IMO, šmejd je slang. Ale in the same bag samozřejmě zní dobře
11 mins
  -> There is still a difference between slang and a colloquial term. See the article in EU Observer.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is the pits [here]


Explanation:
“And then there’s another thing that makes Market dot com the pits”

"Dat na rovinu s" means “place on a par with”, but I’d work round it here.
However, I'm not sure if saying that someone/something "is the pits" is perhaps overly British.

“BE WARNED never never use Viagogo, this company is the pits, my son brought 2 tickets for the darts tournament tomorrow night at the”
https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowTopic-g186338-i17-k10427364-...


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... puts (the company Markets dot com) level with...


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
or "on the same level as", thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search