začerňovat

English translation: redact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:začerňovat
English translation:redact
Entered by: Karel Kosman

06:51 Oct 16, 2018
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: začerňovat
Já bych řekl, že jiné podmínky Česká televize než ostatní veřejné instituce, tedy instituce placené z veřejných zdrojů, tedy má.
Už třeba tím, že jako poslední instituce ze všech institucí stále začerňuje smlouvy, které vkládá do registru smluv.

==========

i presume it is like when the cia blackens out sentences in its tops secret documents
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
redact
Explanation:
yes, precisely
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
and "blacken out", tankya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1redact
Stuart Hoskins
3blacken out / cover
Petr Martinek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redact


Explanation:
yes, precisely

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
and "blacken out", tankya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blacken out / cover


Explanation:
Yes, you got it right. It's just like when CIA blackens out sentences.

Petr Martinek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search