brigáda

English translation: casual work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:brigáda
English translation:casual work
Entered by: Karel Kosman

03:55 Oct 17, 2018
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: brigáda
Rozumíte, oni opravdu z Čechů vytáhli více než miliardu korun s vidinou jejich zbohatnutí, moderního zbohatnutí, ve smyslu spekulace na těch komoditních burzách, akciových, a tak dále, je to snadné.
[1]My, stará škola, kteří jsme chodili na brigády nebo si vzali druhé zaměstnání, jsme definitivně stará škola.

=============

He keeps using this word referring to people who don't have so much money and end up being fooled into investing in this phoney online stockmarket and getting swindled out of their money, in the hopes of becoming rich. I'm just wondering if it can also mean more than part-time work, because surely more than just part-time employees were fooled by this.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
casual work
Explanation:
Can be "casual job" s it usually just for a fixed period of time, or "casual employment" if it is performed on ongoing basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-10-17 04:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be also "seasonal job" but in the context provided it is just a casual (paid) job - like helping someone on the weekend with a home renovation...
Selected response from:

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Grading comment
in this case I think "odd jobs" was best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casual work
Lubosh Hanuska
3temporary job
Petr Martinek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary job


Explanation:
"brigáda" in this case means more like a temporary job. Students take "brigáda" during the holidays, for example.

Petr Martinek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casual work


Explanation:
Can be "casual job" s it usually just for a fixed period of time, or "casual employment" if it is performed on ongoing basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-10-17 04:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be also "seasonal job" but in the context provided it is just a casual (paid) job - like helping someone on the weekend with a home renovation...

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
in this case I think "odd jobs" was best




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search