vodvazový

English translation: going wild

11:37 Apr 10, 2005
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / slang
Czech term or phrase: vodvazový
A general word of approval? Who uses it?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:going wild
Explanation:
Watch some girls going wild video ads, this is exactly what Czech girls do when they are vodvazane, here it is probably used as adjective about some music or dance - vodvazovy tanec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-11 23:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rave-y is definitely a good another posibility: Jan deserves creadit for that as well.
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This gives me the clearest idea.
I suppose it's sort of RAVE-y, as Jan suggests. Perhaps the adjective vodvazový is applied to quite a lot of things these days.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2going wild
Radovan Pletka
4 +1relaxed
Jan Kolbaba
3 -1slang ? odvaz, odvazat se? >>>
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vodvazový
relaxed


Explanation:
relaxed

vodvaz - relax, for instance - vodvazový sport = relax sport or similar to relax.
This term is almost used among young people..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-10 12:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you may use: to make whoopee or let one\'s hair down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-10 12:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes and I forgot, \"vodvaz - vodvazovy\" are slang words. May be you may use RAVE for this case, but I am not sure...

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka: RAVE is a type of concert, wild party, sex, drugs, you name it all at the same time and place. You usually pay to get in
1 day 11 hrs
  -> děkuji příteli :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vodvazový
slang ? odvaz, odvazat se? >>>


Explanation:
vodvaz, vodvazovy ? perhaps is a typo...
Odvaz, odvazat se, odvazovat...
odvaz - slang - lack of restraint
odvazat se - slang - go on the loose, let
odvazovat - ( člun, loď ) - cast off
or freak out - under influence of drugs

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: vedle jak ta jedle, asker wanted ENGLISH translation
18 hrs
  -> read more......

neutral  Gabriela Verešová: "vodvaz" is slang, not a typo
19 hrs
  -> Agree with slang?! I think, I mentioned that.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vodvazový
going wild


Explanation:
Watch some girls going wild video ads, this is exactly what Czech girls do when they are vodvazane, here it is probably used as adjective about some music or dance - vodvazovy tanec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-11 23:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rave-y is definitely a good another posibility: Jan deserves creadit for that as well.

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This gives me the clearest idea.
I suppose it's sort of RAVE-y, as Jan suggests. Perhaps the adjective vodvazový is applied to quite a lot of things these days.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Verešová
1 hr

agree  webguru: vodvazovy definitely as an adjective - meaning the quality of leading to or helping to relax (or go wild)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search