bytem

English translation: residing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:bytem
English translation:residing
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

09:25 Apr 13, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Czech term or phrase: bytem
Já souhlasím, aby má družka nar. 5.9.1978, bytem v Litvě, vycestovala s naši dcerou za účelem návštěvy otce z Litvy do České republiky
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
having his residence, residing
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-15 16:55:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I deserved \"minus more\" for that blunder :-(
Labai aciu broliams lietuviams :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
-1 for "his" :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1having his residence, residing
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2... with permanent residence in Latvia ...
Peter Hladky
5with residence in
Marek Buchtel
5resident of/domiciled in
Irena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with residence in


Explanation:
This is more suitable for "official" documents and statements.

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Verešová
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Zenny Sadlon: With residence is awkward in English, especially in official documents.
2 hrs
  -> OK, you are probably right, but.... you agree with "...with permanent residence in Latvia..." and disagree with "with residence in"? Are these two so different? :-))

disagree  Irena: agree with zenny
2 days 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... with permanent residence in Latvia ...


Explanation:
It corresponds to permanent residence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 09:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not Latvia, but Lithuania.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolbaba
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zenny Sadlon: residing is it
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resident of/domiciled in


Explanation:
I think this is a good option currently used.


    Reference: http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/DMV/driverid/residency.shtml
Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having his residence, residing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-15 16:55:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I deserved \"minus more\" for that blunder :-(
Labai aciu broliams lietuviams :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
-1 for "his" :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Verešová: his residence? I guess družka is she :-)
4 mins
  -> Diky. Her residence, ano.

agree  Zenny Sadlon: residing is it
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Monika@ProZ: like zenny, I prefer "residing"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Irena: in an official invitation or forms not common
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you. It's very kind of you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search