dopravní uzel

English translation: traffic junction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:dopravní uzel
English translation:traffic junction
Entered by: Michal Zugec

15:05 Apr 21, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / transport
Czech term or phrase: dopravní uzel
Lingea lexikon nabízí "traffic junction" (coz se mi líbí), ale na internetu jsem našla také "node"

Akcesibilita je také jedním z nejvýznamnějších faktorů ovlivňujících prostorovou organizaci společnosti a je nejvíce ovlivňována geografickou polohou, těsností uzlů (tedy aktivitami) a charakteristikou dopravních sítí.
Můj návrh:
Accessibility is also one of the most important factors that influence the spatial organisation of the society, being influenced mostly by geographic location, the proximity of traffic junctions (i.e. activities) and the character of transport networks.
Emma Hradecka (X)
Czech Republic
traffic junction
Explanation:
podľa mňa je pre dopravu najvhodnejší výraz junction - nod sa pouzíva viac napr. v telekomunikáciách, IT, atď.
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Děkuji za odpověď.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4traffic junction
Michal Zugec
4traffic hub
Gerry Vickers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traffic junction


Explanation:
podľa mňa je pre dopravu najvhodnejší výraz junction - nod sa pouzíva viac napr. v telekomunikáciách, IT, atď.

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji za odpověď.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Zajicova
44 mins
  -> Díky

agree  DanitaCZ: take souhlasim
2 hrs
  -> Díky

agree  Markéta Vilhelmová
3 hrs
  -> Díky

agree  Pavel Blann
4 hrs
  -> Díky

agree  NUNU85
5 hrs
  -> Díky

disagree  JazykBrno: traffic junction does not collacate. traffic hub or just junction. http://googlefight.com/index.php?lang=en_GB&word1=traffic ju...
5 days

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic hub


Explanation:
I know it's a bit late, but here's another one to play with (I agree with the other one as well, though)

Can be used in all contexts (IT, transport, etc)


    Reference: http://thescotsman.scotsman.com/edinburghtransportplans/Tram...
    Reference: http://en.beijing2008.cn/news/olympiccities/beijing/n2142133...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search