opatřených číslem pořád jdoucím

English translation: numbered consecutively/sequentially

20:08 Jun 13, 2014
Czech to English translations [PRO]
History / Pracovna knizka
Czech term or phrase: opatřených číslem pořád jdoucím
Dobrý den,

bola som poziadana prelozit Pracovnu knizku z roku 1878 z cestiny do anglictiny. Nasla som tam toto slovne spojenie a nie som si ista, ako ho mam prelozit, cely kontext je:

Knížka pracovní
(obsahující čtyřicet listů, opatřených číslem pořád jdoucím)

a potom nasleduje opis osoby, ako je vyska, vaha, atd.


Dakujem za rady :)
Lydia Francisty
United Kingdom
English translation:numbered consecutively/sequentially
Explanation:
pravděpodobně tím myslí, že jsou jednotlivé stránky postupně očíslovány čísly 1 až 40.
Selected response from:

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dakujem :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(pages) numbered consecutively
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
3 +1numbered consecutively/sequentially
Ing. Petr Bajer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numbered consecutively/sequentially


Explanation:
pravděpodobně tím myslí, že jsou jednotlivé stránky postupně očíslovány čísly 1 až 40.

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dakujem :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: hej, ja som si to tiez myslela, ale chcela som to pocut od native cecha :) dakujem :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Pavlová
20 mins
  -> Děkuji.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pages) numbered consecutively


Explanation:
domnívám se, že je myšleno "průběžným", po sobě jdoucím

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Pavlová
19 mins
  -> Děkuji Vám, Jano!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search