nářek

English translation: groaning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:nářek
English translation:groaning
Entered by: Timoshka

00:37 Feb 9, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Czech term or phrase: nářek
From a Czech World War I soldier's journal: "My muž za mužem utíkali jsme do blízké doliny. Ale dešť kulek a šrapnerů nás provázel. Ztratili jsme mnoho mužů, jež se válí v krvi a my jako zděšení zajíci o překot utíkáme. Jejich nářek nás ovšem každého zarazil."

I'm not sure how to translate "nářek" (moaning? screaming?) here, since I'm not sure what the preceding "jejich" refers to. Does it refer to the sound of the incoming bullets and artillery shells? Or the mortally wounded men? Maybe this is obvious to a native speaker, but it certainly isn't to me...
Timoshka
groaning
Explanation:
... moaning, screaming, wailing ...

It’s the sound the man wallowing in their blood are making in pain.
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wailing
webguru
4screaming
Jiri Lonsky
4lamentation
Ivan Šimerka
4groaning
Pavel Slama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groaning


Explanation:
... moaning, screaming, wailing ...

It’s the sound the man wallowing in their blood are making in pain.

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger: moaning or wailing, as you put in the explanations, IMO
13 mins

disagree  Jiri Lonsky: groaning IMO implies quieter sound than the source calls for. Soldiers running for cover under fire would hardly notice someone groaning, let alone stop because of it.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wailing


Explanation:
I would use "wailing" in this case - the word naturally implies loudness which seems to be why it was so startling to them.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/wailing
webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Judas
2 mins

neutral  Jiri Lonsky: IMO wailing implies crying, i.e. emotional distress, as indicated by dublet "weeping and wailing", or continuous sound (wailing siren)
5 hrs
  -> Wailing does not imply crying, sorry. A "wailing siren" is a good example why not and you provided it yourself...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamentation


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screaming


Explanation:
"Jejich nářek" = "their screaming" refers to cries of pain of the wounded soldiers mentioned earlier.
Although screaming may not be the closest literal translation, IMO it is the most descriptive for vocal output of someone who was just wounded. What do you do when you get massively hurt? You scream.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hannah Geiger: not everyone wallowing in his blood is capable of screaming. IMO. Wailing can imply a cry of pain, and moaning can be quite loud. I believe it is the collective sound that makes it appear louder.
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search