vyrovnávací období

English translation: balancing period

12:57 Oct 23, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / pracovněprávní vztahy
Czech term or phrase: vyrovnávací období
V případě nerovnoměrného rozvržení (pracovní doby) musí být týdenní pracovní doba naplněna v průměru ve vyrovnávacím období v délce až 26 týdnů.

Napadá mě "adjusting period" nebo "balancing period".
David Vašek
Czech Republic
English translation:balancing period
Explanation:
Povedal by som, ze v omto prípade bude to balancing veľmi výstižné.
Selected response from:

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Grading comment
Díky za ujištění. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balancing period
Vladimír Hoffman
5working time account balancing period
Václav Pinkava
4 +1averaging-out period
Stuart Hoskins
4compensatory rest time (period)
Hannah Geiger
3(qualifying) period
Pavel Slama


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balancing period


Explanation:
Povedal by som, ze v omto prípade bude to balancing veľmi výstižné.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky za ujištění. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava: máte přednost
23 mins
  -> Ďakujem.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(qualifying) period


Explanation:
...musí být týdenní pracovní doba naplněna v průměru ve vyrovnávacím období v délce až 26 týdnů

...weekly hours of work will be averaged over a qualifying period of up to 26 weeks.

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensatory rest time (period)


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/employment/employment_r...


Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
averaging-out period


Explanation:
“Uneven working time distribution and the ‘averaging-out period’”
9. Germany:Working time and its negotiation
Reinhard Bispinck
p. 116

For a description of “Konto pracovní doby” and “Vyrovnávací období”, see http://www.mpsv.cz/ppropo.php?ID=IPB033


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-10-23 13:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To save looking it up:

"Uneven distribution of regular working time is possible in every sector, but there are major differences between industries with regard to the extent of the variations in working time and the length of the period over which working hours must ‘average out’ at the collectively agreed working week. In the majority of sectors, the collectively agreed working week runs from Monday to Friday. Most collective agreements contain some form of lower and upper limit for the extent to which regular working time may be unevenly distributed, often stipulating daily and weekly limits. A key factor in determining the extent of working time flexibility is the ‘averaging-out period’, i.e. the period over which working time should average out at the same as the working week stipulated by the collective agreement. Virtually all sectors, and not just the major industries, now have averaging-out periods of one year, and in some exceptional cases this figure rises to as much as three years."

“Konto pracovní doby je způsob rozvržení pracovní doby, který smí zavést jen kolektivní smlouva nebo vnitřní předpis u zaměstnavatele, u kterého nepůsobí odborová organizace. Při uplatnění konta pracovní doby se předpokládá, že zaměstnavatel bude zaměstnanci přidělovat práci v takovém rozsahu, v jakém to bude odpovídat jeho potřebě a délka pracovní doby se tak bude v jednotlivých týdnech lišit.
Vyrovnávací období představuje dobu, po kterou bude konto pracovní doby uplatňováno. Vyrovnávací období nesmí přesáhnout 26 týdnů po sobě jdoucích. V kolektivní smlouvě lze vyrovnávací období vymezit maximálně na 52 týdnů….”


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Slama: Oh, even better.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, babylondon. I like the way it's so self-explanatory.

neutral  Václav Pinkava: possibly would have been the best to establish as the standard, alas the precedent seems to have been set ...
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vaclav. Not sure that a precedent has been set, though (a quick search on German law reveals: equalization period; balancing-out period; make-up period; compensation period; adjustment period - all fairly popular. Take your pick!)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working time account balancing period


Explanation:
Jde o období ve kterém lze rozprostřít akumulovanou práci na "pracovním kontě" tak, aby práce a mzda byla méně nárazová. Terminologicky zažité v angličtině jak uvedeno, vic druhý odkaz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-10-23 13:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pojednání zde http://books.google.cz/books?id=JR0TFgKDi0AC&pg=PA216&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-10-23 13:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.cz/books?id=JR0TFgKDi0AC&pg=PA216&lpg=PA...


    Reference: http://www.mpsv.cz/ppropo.php?ID=IPB033
    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/1998/03/feature/de980325...
Václav Pinkava
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search