čtenost

English translation: numerous/large readership

09:31 Dec 20, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Czech term or phrase: čtenost
čtenost a nárůst čtenosti
Helen Fukalova (X)
Czech Republic
English translation:numerous/large readership
Explanation:
Já bych to asi opsala a vypomohla si "početným čtenářstvem, čtenářskou základnou".
Selected response from:

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Diky za pomoc. Nakonec jsem to opravdu neprimo opsala. Hezky den.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3readership
vic voskuil
3numerous/large readership
Veronika Hansova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numerous/large readership


Explanation:
Já bych to asi opsala a vypomohla si "početným čtenářstvem, čtenářskou základnou".

Example sentence(s):
  • large readership and growth of the reading public
Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Diky za pomoc. Nakonec jsem to opravdu neprimo opsala. Hezky den.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: numerous readership?
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
readership


Explanation:
sic

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search