rozvědku tak trochu zprivatizoval

English translation: he used the intelligence (=secret service) for his own purposes

09:08 May 26, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Czech term or phrase: rozvědku tak trochu zprivatizoval
"Randák *si rozvědku tak trochu zprivatizoval* a používá i lidi v činné službě," obvinil ho Topolánek v rozhovoru pro Právo.

I have an idea what this means, but would like to make sure, in case I'm missing something.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:he used the intelligence (=secret service) for his own purposes
Explanation:
he made the intelligence (=secret service) doing his own things, he used the intelligence for his own purposes
Selected response from:

petr_translator
Grading comment
Thank you.
"For his own purposes" makes sense to me here.

I didn't really want to translate "zprivatizoval" literally.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He (sort of) privatized the reconnaissance to his liking
Hannah Geiger
5he used the intelligence (=secret service) for his own purposes
petr_translator
3privatized the intelligence service a (little) bit (for himself)
Ivan Šimerka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privatized the intelligence service a (little) bit (for himself)


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he used the intelligence (=secret service) for his own purposes


Explanation:
he made the intelligence (=secret service) doing his own things, he used the intelligence for his own purposes


petr_translator
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
"For his own purposes" makes sense to me here.

I didn't really want to translate "zprivatizoval" literally.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He (sort of) privatized the reconnaissance to his liking


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
3 hrs
  -> děkuji, Maria

agree  Martin Kura
22 hrs
  -> děkuji, Martine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search