totálka

English translation: totaled

18:32 Mar 29, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Czech term or phrase: totálka
Dopravná nehoda - nie oficiálny názov ale zachovanie hovorového/slangového štýlu - US ENG.
Branislav Bratko, Elevate s.r.o.
Slovakia
English translation:totaled
Explanation:
You’d have to rework the sentence a bit though

Slang. to wreck or demolish completely:
He totaled his new car in the accident.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/totaled

(British: it was a write-off)
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to be the best for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1write-off
Pavel Slama
3 +1totaled
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totaled


Explanation:
You’d have to rework the sentence a bit though

Slang. to wreck or demolish completely:
He totaled his new car in the accident.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/totaled

(British: it was a write-off)


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems to be the best for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Martinek: "totálka" is a name for car-damage insurance by Kooperativa company. Makes no sense since they won't pay you at all :D
10 hrs
  -> Personal experience? :-) I would go for "total loss", but Branislav wants US slang...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write-off


Explanation:
x

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Martinek: Maybe "total crash".
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search