vyjádření

English translation: ruling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vyjádření
English translation:ruling
Entered by: Karel Kosman

12:14 Oct 3, 2020
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / vyjádření
Czech term or phrase: vyjádření
Státní ústav pro kontrolu léčiv se sídlem Šrobárova 48, 100 41 Praha 10 (dále jen „Ústav”) je správním orgánem příslušným dle § 13 odst. 2 písm. b) zákona č. 378/2007 Sb., o léčivech a o změnách některých souvisejících zákonů (zákon o léčivech), ve znění pozdějších předpisů (dále jen „zákon o léčivech”), k vyjádření se k ohlášenému klinickému hodnocení léčivých přípravků.

=========

I'm proofreading this and what the translator chose seems blatantly wrong:

... is the administrative body competent under Section ... to authorize
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
ruling
Explanation:
It is not clear which term are you asking for an opinion on. If it is just "vyjádření" that would be "ruling". In the sentence - " (SUKL) ... is authorised to issue a ruling on..."
Selected response from:

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ruling
Lubosh Hanuska
4to give its official opinion / to comment
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
4statement
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling


Explanation:
It is not clear which term are you asking for an opinion on. If it is just "vyjádření" that would be "ruling". In the sentence - " (SUKL) ... is authorised to issue a ruling on..."

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: "to rule on" would probably be preferable in English. The other 2 answers, "to issue its official opinion on" + "to provide a statement concerning", are interestingly literal but do not fit the context (pharma regul'n). "Authorize" is OK but not a xlatn.
3 hrs
  -> I agree, in the sentence I would use the verb. Because the term in question was the noun I used that as the answer.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 64

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give its official opinion / to comment


Explanation:
I assume it is plainly to give its official opinion / to comment
http://www.olecich.cz/vyjadreni-sukl-k-pouzivani-pripravku-l...

http://www.sukl.cz/leciva/prehled-dokumentu-ktere-ustav-schv...
https://www.ceskaposta.cz/-/reakce-na-vyjadreni-sukl

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search