naplnit znaky trestného činu

English translation: constituted the crime of extortion

17:56 Aug 30, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: naplnit znaky trestného činu
Prosím, jak by se dala přeložit tato formulace

Oba obžalovaní svým jednáním naplnili znaky trestného činu vydírání podle ....atd.
Jakubikova
English translation:constituted the crime of extortion
Explanation:
and recast the sentence: “the actions of both of the accused(/defendants) constituted the crime of extortion under…”

“the mother's actions constituted the crime of poisoning under section 23 of the Offences Against the Person Act”
http://www.birthrights.org.uk/2014/02/taking-responsiblity-f...

“acts that constituted the crime of defeating or obstructing the course of justice”
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/13231111.pdf

“killing innocent Iraqis constituted the crime of murder"
http://www.iraqinquiry.org.uk/media/193999/submission-intern...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[essential] elements of the offence of x [were/have been] [made out/satisfied]
Pavel Slama
3 +1constituted the crime of extortion
Stuart Hoskins
3satisfied the criminal offense elements of extortion
Hannah Geiger
3committed a crime of extortion
Martin Janda


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
committed a crime of extortion


Explanation:
já bych to zjednodušil. Cílem je, aby uživatel textu rozuměl, ne aby si vychutnal každou bizarnost českého soudního newspeaku.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Slama: To je poněkud zjednodušující, zvláště když v anglickém právu existuje ekvivalentní koncept, byť se nepoužívá v každém odsuzujícím roszudku.
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[essential] elements of the offence of x [were/have been] [made out/satisfied]


Explanation:
Tato otázka se tu objevuje celkem často. Naštěstí mám po ruce argumentaci anglického právníka, která se zabývá tím, jestli je něco znakem určité skutkové podstaty nebo ne.

V té české verzi by správně mělo být: *skutkové podstaty* trestného činu. Právě z toho důvodu bych zvážil slovo *essential*.

„Offence“ je „trestný čin“ britskou angličtinou.

IMHO je lepší převést v angličtině do pasiva.

Příklad formulace v britském odůvodnění rozsudku: http://www.bailii.org/cgi-bin/format.cgi?doc=/ew/cases/EWCA/...

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzka Benesova
34 mins

agree  jankaisler
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satisfied the criminal offense elements of extortion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-08-30 19:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my approach to this was that both mens rea and actus reus were present, i.e. "satisfied".


Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituted the crime of extortion


Explanation:
and recast the sentence: “the actions of both of the accused(/defendants) constituted the crime of extortion under…”

“the mother's actions constituted the crime of poisoning under section 23 of the Offences Against the Person Act”
http://www.birthrights.org.uk/2014/02/taking-responsiblity-f...

“acts that constituted the crime of defeating or obstructing the course of justice”
https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/13231111.pdf

“killing innocent Iraqis constituted the crime of murder"
http://www.iraqinquiry.org.uk/media/193999/submission-intern...


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Slama: Vaše varianta se mi také líbí, zvlášť jestli se v texut nezachází do dalších detailů.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search