PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

částečné zproštění z obžaloby z trestného činu

English translation: partial acquital of an offence

16:10 Sep 4, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: částečné zproštění z obžaloby z trestného činu
Prosím, dala by se tato fráze přeložit zjednodušeně?

V souvislosti s touto změnou právní kvalifikace, kdy pomine přitěžující okolnosti spáchání více čtrestných činů a částečného zproštění z obžaloby z trestného činu vydírání podle .......TZ, či pominutí tohoto jednání z výroku rozsudku, obžalovaný navrhuje, aby zároveň došlo i přiměřenému snížení stanovené výše trestu.¨¨

Děkuji
Jakubikova
English translation:partial acquital of an offence
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-09-04 16:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO acquital = zproštění z obhajoby; dále zjednodušovat není potřeba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-09-04 16:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bez kontextu mi to moc smysl nedává, nechápu docela, o co tam jde, ale ta slova bych převedl třeba takto:

In connection with this change in legal qualification, while disregarding the aggravating circumstances of having committed several offences, and partial acquittal of the offence of extortion contrary to section .. Criminal Code, or leaving out these actions from the ruling of the judgement, the accused proposes that the sentence also be appropriately lowered.
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1partial acquital of an offence
Pavel Slama
3some charges were dropped
Michaela Bordessoule


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial acquital of an offence


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-09-04 16:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO acquital = zproštění z obhajoby; dále zjednodušovat není potřeba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-09-04 16:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bez kontextu mi to moc smysl nedává, nechápu docela, o co tam jde, ale ta slova bych převedl třeba takto:

In connection with this change in legal qualification, while disregarding the aggravating circumstances of having committed several offences, and partial acquittal of the offence of extortion contrary to section .. Criminal Code, or leaving out these actions from the ruling of the judgement, the accused proposes that the sentence also be appropriately lowered.


Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Bordessoule: 'partially acquitted of single count of the indictment - tato možnost překladu sebou nese mnohá úskalí a v podstatě není v praxi UK použitelná.
16 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some charges were dropped


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-09-04 16:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in singular form

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search