uznat podpis za vlastní

English translation: acknowledged the signature as his/her own

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:uznat podpis za vlastní
English translation:acknowledged the signature as his/her own

16:35 Oct 17, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-10-21 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Empolyee\'s benefits
Czech term or phrase: uznat podpis za vlastní
Mohla bych poprosit o pomoc - z notářské doložky:

Ověřuji, že níže uvedená osoba XY uznala přede mnou podpis na listině za vlastní.

Předpokládám, že na to existuje nějaká standardní zaužívaná fráze.

Moc děkuji.
Veronika Jandlova, DPSI DipTrans IoLET
acknowledged the signature as his/her own
Explanation:
to je vicemene normalni vyznam podle slovniku, plus viz take web reference nize

fairly straightforward translation, see also the web reference below
Selected response from:

Emil Kucera
Canada
Grading comment
Moc diky. Zvolila jsem tuto moznost jako nejvhodnejsi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acknowledged the signature as his/her own
Emil Kucera
3 +1verify own signature
Michaela Bordessoule
3recognize the signature as his/her own
Jiri Lonsky
3adopt [his] signature
Pavel Slama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adopt [his] signature


Explanation:
... bych to přeložil

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michaela Bordessoule: 'Do you adopt this statement...?' Proč ne, Pavle? Protože se to v tebou navržené kombinaci v praxi nepoužívá, i když by se teoreticky tato slova dala spojit.
21 mins
  -> ...ano, vždyť výnam je přesně stejný, není? A proč tedy ne?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognize the signature as his/her own


Explanation:
... the person XY identified below in my presence recognized the signature on the document as his/her own.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verify own signature


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2017-10-17 17:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to confirm that this is your signature

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Lhotak
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acknowledged the signature as his/her own


Explanation:
to je vicemene normalni vyznam podle slovniku, plus viz take web reference nize

fairly straightforward translation, see also the web reference below


    https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/what-does-it-mean-when-a-signature-is-acknowledged-1617273.html
Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Moc diky. Zvolila jsem tuto moznost jako nejvhodnejsi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nagavalli S Kiran
1 hr

neutral  Pavel Slama: The web reference is a layman’s question, to which lawyers say: no. (Having said that, your translation is probably as good as any :) )
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Bordessoule: https://www.mylawyer.co.uk/formalities-for-making-a-will-a-A...
17 hrs

agree  Lucie Maruniakova
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search