ŘO

English translation: driving licence/driver\'s license

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ŘO
English translation:driving licence/driver\'s license
Entered by: Karel Kosman

04:33 Aug 14, 2018
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: ŘO
on the back of a driver's licence.
such as:

udelene (pod)skupiny ŘO
datum udeleni ŘO
datum platnosti ŘO
omezeni ŘO

I know ŘP is driver's licence, just can't figure out this one. the online dictionary of abbreviations that i usually use did not have this. thank you.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
driving licence/driver's license
Explanation:
"Řidičské oprávnění skupiny C lze udělit jen žadateli, který je držitelem řidičského oprávnění skupiny:"

"licence: řidičský průkaz , řidičské oprávnění → driving licence, AmE driver's license "
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
tankyamigo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1driving licence/driver's license
jankaisler
3right (qualifications) to operate a motor vehicle
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving licence/driver's license


Explanation:
"Řidičské oprávnění skupiny C lze udělit jen žadateli, který je držitelem řidičského oprávnění skupiny:"

"licence: řidičský průkaz , řidičské oprávnění → driving licence, AmE driver's license "


    https://www.autoweb.cz/autoskola/720/
    https://slovnik.seznam.cz/en/?q=pr%C5%AFkaz
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
tankyamigo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Maruniakova
39 mins
  -> Dík Lucie!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right (qualifications) to operate a motor vehicle


Explanation:

i.e. type of a vehicle (might be a truck, motorcycle, etc.)

https://www.cspsd.cz/storage/files/ridicsky_prukaz.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-14 05:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not use "proof", "certificate", "authorization" etc. because, in this instance, the class of the vehicle is noted on the back of the driver's license itself, of course.

https://zakony.kurzy.cz/361-2000-zakon-o-silnicnim-provozu/p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-14 05:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skupiny_řidičského_oprávnění


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-14 06:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

License Category in short

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search