PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pohledávky za majetkovou podstatou

English translation: claims against the (bankrupt's) estate

16:54 Apr 2, 2019
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / insolvence
Czech term or phrase: pohledávky za majetkovou podstatou
Rozhodnutí soudu o schválení reorganizačního plánu:

Na základě zprávy insolvenčního správce ze dne 19. 11. 2018 a vyjádření insolvenčního správce ze dne 27. 11. 2018 má soud za to, že dlužník řádně hradí pohledávky za majetkovou podstatou a pohledávky jim na roveň postavené.

Definice např. zde: http://zakony.centrum.cz/insolvencni-zakon/cast-1-hlava-5-di...


Děkuji předem za nápady.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
English translation:claims against the (bankrupt's) estate
Explanation:
“(2)The notice under subsection (1) shall contain the prescribed particulars and shall require claims against the bankrupt's estate to be established by a date ('the final date') specified in the notice.”
UK Insolvency Act 1986
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1986/45/group/2/part/IX...

"On appeal, the Fifth Circuit upheld the bankruptcy jurisdiction because the claims could have had a conceivable effect on the bankruptcy estate, as any amount collected would have reduced the creditor’s claims against the estate"
https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=941bf7fb-2a93...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4claims against insolvent estate
jankaisler
3claims against the (bankrupt's) estate
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claims against insolvent estate


Explanation:
"WHAT CLAIMS CAN BE PROVED AGAINST AN INSOLVENT ESTATE?

Only a liquidated claim that arose before and existed at the date of sequestration, and that did not prescribe at that date is capable of being proved. A liquidated claim is a claim for an amount which is determined, ie, certain, whether the determination is the result of an agreement, a judgment of a Court or otherwise.

An unliquidated claim may be tendered at a meeting of creditors. The claim is to be deemed to have been proved against the estate at such meeting where the trustee (with the permission of either other creditors or the Master of the High Court) has compromised or admitted it or it has been settled by a judgment of a Court."


    Reference: http://www.honeyattorneys.co.za/article/88/PROOF-OF-CLAIMS-A...
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claims against the (bankrupt's) estate


Explanation:
“(2)The notice under subsection (1) shall contain the prescribed particulars and shall require claims against the bankrupt's estate to be established by a date ('the final date') specified in the notice.”
UK Insolvency Act 1986
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1986/45/group/2/part/IX...

"On appeal, the Fifth Circuit upheld the bankruptcy jurisdiction because the claims could have had a conceivable effect on the bankruptcy estate, as any amount collected would have reduced the creditor’s claims against the estate"
https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=941bf7fb-2a93...

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search