rolnický nedíl

English translation: joint ownership (in agricultural property)

16:49 Apr 9, 2019
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Czech term or phrase: rolnický nedíl
From Czechoslovak Act of 16 April 1919 - the Allocation Act
very basically concerns proportioning of parcels - coownership - developing in medieval times...described here
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nedíl
One sentence as example
Subjektem rolnického nedílu může býti osoba jediná nebo manželé pospolu mimo případy společenství, které se podávají z § § 48 a 49.
thanks!
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
English translation:joint ownership (in agricultural property)
Explanation:
The Czech Wikipedia's explanation sounds very much like the (modern) joint ownership or joint ownership with right of survivorship; but I am not a lawyer and don't know if there is a true English equivalent, historical or recent
Selected response from:

Emil Kucera
Canada
Grading comment
thank you sorry for delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(agricultural) community title
Lubosh Hanuska
1joint ownership (in agricultural property)
Emil Kucera


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
joint ownership (in agricultural property)


Explanation:
The Czech Wikipedia's explanation sounds very much like the (modern) joint ownership or joint ownership with right of survivorship; but I am not a lawyer and don't know if there is a true English equivalent, historical or recent

Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thank you sorry for delay

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(agricultural) community title


Explanation:
Community title is used as term in land ownership in Australia. The Wikipedia explanation gives the reason for it is to prevent the property to be taken over by the ruler when the (single) owner dies. In Community title this is very similar, and also the word "nedil" makes sense in it - the members are not allowed to portion off or subdivide parcels of land from the title.

Lubosh Hanuska
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search