institut minimálního základu daně z příjmů

English translation: notion of minimum base for income tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:institut minimálního základu daně z příjmů
English translation:notion of minimum base for income tax
Entered by: jankaisler

15:49 Feb 19, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Czech term or phrase: institut minimálního základu daně z příjmů
prosím, víte někdo, jak přeložit institut v tomto kontextu? dík
hpetrik
hpetrik
institute/notion of minimum base for income tax
Explanation:
"právní institut " is a juridicial/legal instrument, notion regulated /defined in one or more regulations, norms, acts etc. as for example "zástavní právo" or "vazba"
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2institute/notion of minimum base for income tax
jankaisler
2 +2regulations
Rad Graban
3institution of basic minimal income tax
mashak (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulations


Explanation:
Alebo niečo podobné.
"Inštitút" - súbor právnych noriem upravujúcich určitú otázku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-02-19 16:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Minimum taxable income regulations"

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: simple http://slovniky.juls.savba.sk/?w=inštitút&s=exact&c=sb44&d=s...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor. :~)

agree  Hannah Geiger
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hannah. :~)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institution of basic minimal income tax


Explanation:
if the Czech term institute is anglicized for term institution = ustanoveni

mashak (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Czech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institute/notion of minimum base for income tax


Explanation:
"právní institut " is a juridicial/legal instrument, notion regulated /defined in one or more regulations, norms, acts etc. as for example "zástavní právo" or "vazba"

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, but I would use 'notion' rather than 'institute'.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarka Rubkova
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Dík!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search