PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

nalézací řízení

English translation: finding procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:nalézací řízení
English translation:finding procedure
Entered by: jankaisler

13:24 Feb 17, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Czech term or phrase: nalézací řízení
Plná moc:

... aby nás zastupoval v daňovém řízení, a to jak v řízení nalézacím, tak v řízení při placení daní
Hanka_Kot
finding procedure
Explanation:
Cílem "nalézacího řízení" je nalézání práva" - v soudním řízení = "judicial finding of justice" - viz odkaz u Scotta cs.wiki - zjednodušeně to je řízení, ve kterém se rozhoduje o věci samé až do vynesení konečného rozsudku - potom připadá v úvahu vykonávací řízení. Daňový řád 280/2009 Sb. v Hlavě IV Nalézací řízení obsahuje ustanovení o vyměřování a doměřování daní.
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1original proceedings
Scott Evan Andrews
3 +2finding procedure
jankaisler
4trial proceedings
Zbyněk Táborský
4discovery proceeding(s) process
Hannah Geiger
3Tax Discovery Procedure / Process
Radana_K


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial proceedings


Explanation:
...

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original proceedings


Explanation:
if you first look here to find out what the term means:
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Řízení_nalézací
you find English equivalent to it here:
http://www.1stcoa.courts.state.tx.us/rules/oriproc.asp

and you can see that this was resolved at PROZ in a previous language combo: http://urd.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=987343


Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: or "main" [action] = EU
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finding procedure


Explanation:
Cílem "nalézacího řízení" je nalézání práva" - v soudním řízení = "judicial finding of justice" - viz odkaz u Scotta cs.wiki - zjednodušeně to je řízení, ve kterém se rozhoduje o věci samé až do vynesení konečného rozsudku - potom připadá v úvahu vykonávací řízení. Daňový řád 280/2009 Sb. v Hlavě IV Nalézací řízení obsahuje ustanovení o vyměřování a doměřování daní.


    Reference: http://business.center.cz/business/pravo/zakony/danovy-rad/c...
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Děkuji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
16 mins
  -> Dík Maria!

neutral  Hannah Geiger: we do not know if this is court proceeding
2 hrs

agree  Hana Rutova: maybe with an explanation "purpose of which is..."
17 hrs
  -> Dík Hano!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tax Discovery Procedure / Process


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-02-17 13:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tmausa.com/html/tax_discovery.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-02-17 16:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Máte pravdu - Discovery zřejmě v tomto kontextu opravdu není používáno z pohledu státních orgánů - opravuji na:
"Tax Investigation Procedure"
www.jstor.org/stable/1119411

Radana_K
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jankaisler: to je něčem jiném .. viz diskuze
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discovery proceeding(s) process


Explanation:
discovery is a fact-finding process, gathering of records and documents, be it tax proceedings or other proceedings.

A brief description of the administrative processes in both republics should help to clarify our assumptions with respect to moral hazard. As noted, both countries have identical (area-based) valuation laws and identical rates. They both use self-reported returns supplied by the property owners (Bryson and Cornia, 2001a, b), which presents the obvious need for discovery and audit. It is in these two functions where moral hazard is most likely. In the Czech Republic, the central Ministry of receives the property tax returns, enters the data in an electronic inventory system and remits to local governments the property tax revenue based on the situs of the property owner. `No efforts are made to find under-reported values or non-reported parcels.
In contrast, self-reported returns in Slovakia are submitted to local finance departments, which attempt to verify (audit) reported data and also Match Reported Data With Other Records (Discovery). In both countries, the existing cadastral records were outdated and inaccurate following the socialist period, so Discovery And Audit Would naturally require more effort. In the larger cities of Slovakia, that is, Bratislava and Kosice, local offices are further decentralised into municipal districts with substantial fiscal autonomy, thus enhancing the decentralisation effort.
http://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/100737289_...














--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-17 16:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there should have been a slash i.e. discovery proceeding(s)/process....sorry

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jankaisler: "Discovery And Audit" in Czech Tax law?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search