prominout příslušenství daně

English translation: to waive tax penalties (and other charges)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:prominout příslušenství daně
English translation:to waive tax penalties (and other charges)
Entered by: Hanka_Kot

14:10 Nov 9, 2011
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Czech term or phrase: prominout příslušenství daně
Pokud zákon stanoví orgánu veřejné moci pravomoc zcela nebo částečně prominout daň nebo příslušenství daně, lze tak učinit na základě žádosti daňového subjektu nebo z moci úřední.
Hanka_Kot
to waive tax penalties (and other charges)
Explanation:
to se mi zdá více anglicky než "to pardon tax accessories"
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1To waive interests, fees and other charges related to tax
Vladimír Hoffman
4to waive tax penalties (and other charges)
Petr Kedzior
3to pardon tax accessories
jankaisler
3to waive tax appurtenances/waiver of tax appurtenances
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 25





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to waive tax penalties (and other charges)


Explanation:
to se mi zdá více anglicky než "to pardon tax accessories"

Example sentence(s):
  • "As explained above that the IRS can sometimes waive your penalties if you can put forward a decent Reason to waive tax Penalties.
Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jankaisler: interest is not penalty
15 mins
  -> ne, to je "other charge" :-).

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to waive tax appurtenances/waiver of tax appurtenances


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-11-09 14:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drafting applications for a waiver of taxes or tax appurtenances (penalties, interest on late payments)
http://www.peterkapartners.com/en/hana-skalicka/1404042138.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2011-11-09 14:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bworldonline.com/content.php?section=Economy&title=Ch...

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Petr Kedzior: nevím, mně se zdá termín "tax appurtenances" stejně jako "tax accessories" čistě český vynález
18 mins
  -> it is simply 'patřící k čemu' ....také např. http://bworldonline.com/content.php?section=Economy&title=Ch...

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To waive interests, fees and other charges related to tax


Explanation:
Takto mi to schvalili v banke pri prekladoch bankovych uverov, prislusenstvo v pripade danovej pohladavky sa preklada rovnako.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Kedzior
3 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pardon tax accessories


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2011-11-10 21:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo: "to remit tax accessories" - viz diskuse




jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search