volný daňový oběh

English translation: free circulation (of products) subject to excise duty

03:57 Apr 8, 2013
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
Czech term or phrase: volný daňový oběh
Povinnost dodavatele pohonných hmot zajistit, aby v pohonných hmotách uváděných do volného daňového oběhu na daňovém území České republiky pro dopravní účely za kalendářní rok bylo obsaženo i minimální množství biopaliva, je upravena v § 19 Clean Air Act
Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
English translation:free circulation (of products) subject to excise duty
Explanation:
definice: “Volný daňový oběh znamená oběh vybraných výrobků mimo režim podmíněného osvobození od spotřební daně.”

“… Directive 92/12/EEC, which is concerned with the free circulation of products subject to excise duty”
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

see also http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/taxation/fi0003_en.ht...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thank you, Stuart!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5release for consumption
Tomáš Donoval
3free circulation (of products) subject to excise duty
Stuart Hoskins
3free tax circulation
Vladimir Havranek, MBA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free tax circulation


Explanation:
..

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Přesně toto mne napadlo, ale připadalo mi to příliš doslovné :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free circulation (of products) subject to excise duty


Explanation:
definice: “Volný daňový oběh znamená oběh vybraných výrobků mimo režim podmíněného osvobození od spotřební daně.”

“… Directive 92/12/EEC, which is concerned with the free circulation of products subject to excise duty”
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

see also http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/taxation/fi0003_en.ht...


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Stuart!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release for consumption


Explanation:
(tovar) uvedený/uvoľnený do daňového voľného obehu - (goods) released for consumption. Takto to používajú v EÚ v smerniciach o spotrebných daniach. Myslím, že je to presne Váš prípad. Vyhľadajte si daňový voľný obeh v databáze eurlex, akákoľvek smernica/nariadenie o spotrebnej dani (excise duty).

Tomáš Donoval
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: I considered this, but (see my second reference) this is also translated into Czech as "propuštění ke spotřebě", i.e. I'm not sure it clearly conveys the "excise duty" part.
2 hrs
  -> I think "propuštění ke spotřebě" is a bad translation by not so good EU in-house translators.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search