zatíženo daní

English translation: attracted tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zatíženo daní
English translation:attracted tax
Entered by: Markéta Marešová

09:01 Jun 16, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Czech term or phrase: zatíženo daní
Prokažte, z jakého důvodu bylo zboží na daňovém dokladu k řádku č. 1 a č. 2 zatíženo daní vzhledem k tomu, že zboží bylo prodáno společnosti XY (tzn. do ciziny).

Nejsem si jistá vhodným výrazem.

Mockrát děkuji!
Markéta Marešová
Czech Republic
attracted tax
Explanation:
Show why these items (on lines 1 and 2 of the tax document/invoice) attracted tax, as they were sold to XY (company name) i.e., sold to a foreign buyer.
Selected response from:

Nagavalli S Kiran
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subject to tax
Martina G. Wise
4attracted tax
Nagavalli S Kiran
3charged by tax
rosim
3tax levied against
Jiri Lonsky
3taxable
Jakub Skřebský


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxable


Explanation:
nejsem si jist, neboť financím moc nerozumím, ale zní mi to přirozeně.

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tax levied against


Explanation:
State the reason why tax was levied against the goods...
(or something like this(

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attracted tax


Explanation:
Show why these items (on lines 1 and 2 of the tax document/invoice) attracted tax, as they were sold to XY (company name) i.e., sold to a foreign buyer.

Example sentence(s):
  • sums habitually paid in accordance with a fixed formula may well attract tax unless paid on redundancy

    Reference: http://www.reculversolicitors.co.uk/settlement-agreement/tax...
Nagavalli S Kiran
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KannadaKannada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to tax


Explanation:
The determination of whether or not the sale of a particular medical item is subject to tax is based on the use of the item.

Martina G. Wise
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charged by tax


Explanation:
...

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search