Ve vývozu celně předprojednáno

English translation: pre-authenticated for export

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Ve vývozu celně předprojednáno
English translation:pre-authenticated for export
Entered by: David Vašek

06:38 Sep 11, 2019
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Czech term or phrase: Ve vývozu celně předprojednáno
Položka v malém (zaškrtávacím) formuláři celního úřadu, je obsažen v osvědčení hygienické stanice o tom, že nemá námitek z hlediska zdravotního proti přepravě zemřelého z území České republiky.

Celý formulář:

Ve vývozu celně předprojednáno
Neslouží jako doklad o výstupu
Celní závěra
Bez celní závěry


Předem děkuji za nápady.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
pre-authenticated
Explanation:
If it’s referring to the papers, rather than the transportation, I think something along the lines of “pre-authenticated (on departure/for export?)” might be worth considering, in line with the terminology found in the 1987 Convention on a Common Transit Procedure.

Appendix II, Article 16
Pre-authentication and formalities on departure
(Předprojednání a formality při odeslání)

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...

Czech version:
http://www.beck-online.cz/bo/chapterview-document.seam?docum...
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cross-border transport preclearance obtained
Hannah Geiger
2pre-authenticated
Stuart Hoskins
2At export, customs papers pre-arranged
Ivan Šimerka


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
At export, customs papers pre-arranged


Explanation:
*
Does not serve as proof of exit
Customs seal
No customs seal

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pre-authenticated


Explanation:
If it’s referring to the papers, rather than the transportation, I think something along the lines of “pre-authenticated (on departure/for export?)” might be worth considering, in line with the terminology found in the 1987 Convention on a Common Transit Procedure.

Appendix II, Article 16
Pre-authentication and formalities on departure
(Předprojednání a formality při odeslání)

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELE...

Czech version:
http://www.beck-online.cz/bo/chapterview-document.seam?docum...


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-border transport preclearance obtained


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-11 07:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written Customs Preclearance, although the above might be enough, IMO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-11 11:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are human remains, not goods :) https://www.eesc.europa.eu/sites/default/files/resources/doc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-11 13:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if goods, then labeled as "valuable goods" (after all, they have a certificate of embalming) and more often than not there is an accompanying person or a designated person

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search