huculský kůň

English translation: the hucul horse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:huculský kůň
English translation:the hucul horse
Entered by: Marek Obdrzalek

10:06 Jan 24, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Czech term or phrase: huculský kůň
need the name of the breed - "huculský"
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
the hucul horse
Explanation:
horsecare.stablemade.com/articles2/hucul.htm
www.ansi.okstate.edu/breeds/horses/hucul/index.htm
Selected response from:

Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji, v koních se vůbec neorientuji, moc děkuji.M.O.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the hucul horse
Gabriela Verešová
5 +1Hucul (Carpathian Pony) >>>
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
huculský kůň
the hucul horse


Explanation:
horsecare.stablemade.com/articles2/hucul.htm
www.ansi.okstate.edu/breeds/horses/hucul/index.htm

Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Děkuji, v koních se vůbec neorientuji, moc děkuji.M.O.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel: někdy se také píše Hutzul
5 mins
  -> Díky!

agree  Pavel Blann
13 mins
  -> Díky!

agree  Sarka Rubkova
23 mins
  -> Díky!

agree  David Knowles: Hutzul is a more natural spelling in English, but not so common
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jan Kolbaba
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huculský kůň
Hucul (Carpathian Pony) >>>


Explanation:
also known by: Huculska, Hutsul, Hutul, Carpathian Pony.
Their native country is the Huculsko region of E. Carpathians in what is now Romania(Bukowina)...
www.huculstable.com


    Reference: http://www.huculstable.com
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: actually, this answer is more precise
5 days
  -> Dakujem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search