aljašská treska

English translation: Gadus macrocephalus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:treska aljašská
English translation:Gadus macrocephalus
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

14:14 Apr 29, 2007
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / fish
Czech term or phrase: aljašská treska
Hello! Please help me to find the right equivalent for this in English. If you could also supply me with its Latin name, I would be most grateful, for I need to translate this into Russian as well.

Thanks a lot in advance!
Katya
KatyaNicholas
United States
Gadus macrocephalus >
Explanation:
treska aljašska - tiez - Pacific cod nie lat.
treska obecna - tiez Atlantic cod - Gadus morhua

http/www.svscr.cz/dokumenty/eu/dovoz/zvirata/ostatni/2006_656_II...
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gadus macrocephalus >
Maria Chmelarova
4Alaska Pollock / Theragra chalcogramma
Matej Klimes
3Alaska pollock / pollack
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alaska pollock / pollack


Explanation:
treska = genus Gadus, per Slovnik slovenskeho jazyka. The rest of this assumes that CZ treska === SK treska.

"pollack" is the UK spelling per http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pollock

See also: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?id=318

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-29 14:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I goofed and forgot to include something. the Latin is Theragra chalcogramma, per the fishbase.org link above. Also, check http://www.fishbase.org/identification/specieslist.cfm?famco... for more detail (including a photo)


    Reference: http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=treska&s=prefix&d=kssj4&d=pe...
    Reference: http://www.fishbase.org/NomenClature/ScientificNameSearchLis...
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need the Latin term for "aljasska treska" not just "treska".. It can as well be hake... Why is it "aljasska"? As far as I know there is no such thing as "aljasska treska" in Russian (we must call it something else), while at the same time we have plenty of other kinds of treska.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alaska Pollock / Theragra chalcogramma


Explanation:
Hi Katya,

well, since we are in or close to Alaska, I started with the American word Cod instead of Pollock, see http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...

.. but it doesn't matter as you are looking for the Russian term anyway, when I tried Alaska Cod Latin name:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B2GGGL_csCZ...

.. it tells me pollock is indeed the word to use in this case, see individual entries for Latin names, I think it should be Theragra chalcogramma, see

http://www.alibaba.com/manufacturer/14960411/Sell_Alaska_Pol...

Good luck fishing for the Russian equiv.

Matej




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...
Matej Klimes
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Matej! diky :) Na Seznamu.cz jsem nasla neco jako "Merluccius spp.", takze mam v tom uplny zmatek.. ;-( Ted budu srovnavat obrazky :))


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gadus macrocephalus >


Explanation:
treska aljašska - tiez - Pacific cod nie lat.
treska obecna - tiez Atlantic cod - Gadus morhua

http/www.svscr.cz/dokumenty/eu/dovoz/zvirata/ostatni/2006_656_II...


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: Pacific cod, viz http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pacific_cod
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search