uchovnění

English translation: certify for breeding//obtain a breeding certification

09:07 Apr 21, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Czech term or phrase: uchovnění
Uchovnění psa/feny = přeřazení mezi chovné jedince, aby mohl být použitý v čistokrevném chovu, tedy aby jeho potomci mohli mít průkaz původu.
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
English translation:certify for breeding//obtain a breeding certification
Explanation:
Pokud někdo nenabídne přesný terminus technikus, asi bych to takhle nějak opsal. Koukám, že si s tímhle překladem fakt užiješ...
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky, tohle se mi tam hodilo nejlepe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(to classify into) breeding program
Michal Zugec
4(dog) breeding and registries
Maria Chmelarova
3breed true
JazykBrno
3provide with a pedigree / pedigreeing
Katarina Kazikova
3maintaining pedigree (pureness)
Scott Evan Andrews
3to maintain pure breed / to maintain pure blood line of a particular dog breed
Igor Liba
2certify for breeding//obtain a breeding certification
Martin Janda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintaining pedigree (pureness)


Explanation:
fits with context

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
certify for breeding//obtain a breeding certification


Explanation:
Pokud někdo nenabídne přesný terminus technikus, asi bych to takhle nějak opsal. Koukám, že si s tímhle překladem fakt užiješ...

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Díky, tohle se mi tam hodilo nejlepe.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to maintain pure breed / to maintain pure blood line of a particular dog breed


Explanation:
* one tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-21 10:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.easypetfoodrecipes.com/oldsite/dog-breeders.php

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide with a pedigree / pedigreeing


Explanation:
jeden tip

Katarina Kazikova
United States
Native speaker of: Slovak

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to classify into) breeding program


Explanation:
Ja som tak trochu odborník na ovce a kozy a v našom sektore sa používa výraz zaradenie do "breeding program". Zrejme to bude aj u psov, lebo tento výraz sa dá nájsť na uvedenej linke, prípadne aj na wikipedii.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our breeding program staff checks each dog’s temperament, trainability, health, physical attributes, littermate trends and the production history of the dam and sire.

    Reference: http://www.cci.org/site/c.cdKGIRNqEmG/b.4011113/k.A434/Breed...
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dog) breeding and registries


Explanation:
podla informacii o "uchovneni" podmienky k uchovneni na cz web.
1. vlastnit psa PP
2. pes musi absolvovat nejmenej jednu vystavu
3. musi mat doklad rontgenovych snimkov ... plus viacej ci menej zavisi to od ....

skuste si precitat na http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dog_breeding a potom "Registries" tam najdete viacej a velmi podobne podmienky k uchovneni

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breed true


Explanation:
In the world of animal breeding, to "breed true" means that specimens of an animal breed will breed true-to-type when mated like-to like; that is, that the progeny of any two individuals in the same breed will show consistent, replicable and predictable characteristics.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pedigree_(animal)
JazykBrno
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search