Uspat

English translation: put to sleep / put down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Uspat
English translation:put to sleep / put down
Entered by: a12b3456

14:59 Apr 10, 2010
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Czech term or phrase: Uspat
"Uspat slona", ve smyslu "utratit".

Věta:

V naší zemi se jednalo o historicky druhý smrtelný útok slona (první případ byl útok samce slona afrického chovaného v zoologické zahradě na svého ošetřovatele – rozšlapání; slon byl po útoku uspán) vůči člověku.

Díky
a12b3456
United Kingdom
put to sleep / put down
Explanation:
Well, elephants are an unusual example for this, but basically: with house pets, it's generally "to put to sleep" and with livestock, it's "to put down".
Selected response from:

Samuel Hunt
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6put to sleep / put down
Samuel Hunt
4euthanize
Dru Kurova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
euthanize


Explanation:
animal euthanasia - utracení zvířete, například z důvodu jeho agresivity

Dru Kurova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
put to sleep / put down


Explanation:
Well, elephants are an unusual example for this, but basically: with house pets, it's generally "to put to sleep" and with livestock, it's "to put down".

Samuel Hunt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  mashak (X)
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Scott Evan Andrews
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Blanka Salkova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kate H
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search