Nadbíhání a zahánění zvěře

English translation: run and chase the game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Nadbíhání a zahánění zvěře
English translation:run and chase the game
Entered by: Jiri Lonsky

10:44 Jan 12, 2017
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Hunting
Czech term or phrase: Nadbíhání a zahánění zvěře
Taková smečka (psů) zvíře doslova uštve. Nadbíhá a zahání ji do vhodných míst, aby ji nakonec obklíčila a tím i ulovila.
mantarey
Czech Republic
run and chase the game
Explanation:
Such pack (of dogs) runs and chases the game into a suitable place...

"nadbíhat" bych zde překládal ve smyslu "honit"="to run", např "to run a fox"
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji za odpověď.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4game captation and driving in
Ivan Šimerka
3run and chase the game
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run and chase the game


Explanation:
Such pack (of dogs) runs and chases the game into a suitable place...

"nadbíhat" bych zde překládal ve smyslu "honit"="to run", např "to run a fox"

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Děkuji za odpověď.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game captation and driving in


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search