průběh křívky

English translation: curve behavior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:průběh křívky
English translation:curve behavior
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

09:07 Aug 16, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Czech term or phrase: průběh křívky
from sentence:
Průběh křívky nebývá ani u téhož materiálu stejný, nebot' záleží na velikosti a tvaru částic materiálu.

dealing with a graph indicating hygroscopicity trends of various plastics (linearity)
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
curve behavior
Explanation:
or behaviour for British

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-08-16 09:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see practical examples:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=cs&lr=&um=1&sa=1&q="curve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-08-18 13:53:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, Scott!
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I chose Pavel's answer because of the lovely link he had expressing precisely what I saw in the text...and it makes sense - it is the behavior of the curve that is being examined, not just the curve itself...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curve course
Sarka Rubkova
4curve behavior
Pavel Prudký
3 +1curve
Martin Janda
4shape of the curve
Sarka Lhotak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curve course


Explanation:
...

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curve


Explanation:
I guess you can skip prubeh, as long as it works in English. It's essentially how the curve looks like, don't expect any rocket science behind that.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: simple and exact
26 mins
  -> vďaka :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shape of the curve


Explanation:
another option

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curve behavior


Explanation:
or behaviour for British

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-08-16 09:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see practical examples:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=cs&lr=&um=1&sa=1&q="curve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2009-08-18 13:53:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, Scott!

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I chose Pavel's answer because of the lovely link he had expressing precisely what I saw in the text...and it makes sense - it is the behavior of the curve that is being examined, not just the curve itself...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search