odmocnina z devíti

English translation: square root of nine

09:07 Feb 6, 2014
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / experts
Czech term or phrase: odmocnina z devíti
druhá odmocnina z devíti
breadfly
English translation:square root of nine
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alena Tomesova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5square root of nine
Alena Tomesova
5square root of nine
Ivan Šimerka
5(square) root of nine
Lubosh Hanuska
4square root of nine
David Vašek


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
square root of nine


Explanation:
...

Alena Tomesova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Jurasek: samozřejmě:-)
0 min

agree  Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.): samozřejmě :-)
1 min

agree  Michal Zugec
1 hr

agree  Pavel Slama
3 hrs

agree  Stuart Hoskins
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square root of nine


Explanation:
...

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
square root of nine


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nth_root
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(square) root of nine


Explanation:
Predpokladam ze je to "druha odmocnina", preklad "square root" se pouzije, muze to ovsem byt i treti - tedy by to bylo "cube root"... Bez specifikace se automaticky predpoklada druha.

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search