Wilcoxonův párový t-test

English translation: Wilcoxon signed-rank test

10:30 May 15, 2019
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
Czech term or phrase: Wilcoxonův párový t-test
... byly testovány párové hodnoty parametrů dEDSS a ARR z období 1 rok před změnou léčby a po ní pomocí neparametrického Wilcoxonova párového t-testu pro každou skupinu zvlášť.

I'm not sure the Czech is strictly correct. Should it be simply 'Wilcoxonova párového testu' rather than 'Wilcoxonova párového t-testu'?

Can I safely call it the 'Wilcoxon matched pairs test'?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:Wilcoxon signed-rank test
Explanation:
to jer podle mého názoru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-15 12:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can call it "Wilcoxon matched pairs signed-rank test" but I believe they mean the same...
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Wilcoxon signed-rank test
Petr Kedzior
4 -1Wilcoxon paired t-test
Ivan Šimerka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wilcoxon paired t-test


Explanation:
https://stats.stackexchange.com/questions/250084/paired-t-te...

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Petr Kedzior: ten článek je podle mne o tom, jestli použít paired t-test *nebo* Wilcoxon signed rank test, t-test je Studentův test, nikoli Wilcoxonův
6 mins
  -> Otázka je, zda existuje Wilcoxonův párový t-test, potom to ale určitě není Wilcoxon signed rank test

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wilcoxon signed-rank test


Explanation:
to jer podle mého názoru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-15 12:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can call it "Wilcoxon matched pairs signed-rank test" but I believe they mean the same...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I've also seen "Wilcoxon's signed-rank test for matched pairs".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Volny: I see it also as Wilcoxon signed-rank test.
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Will!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search