ztukovatění

English translation: liposteatosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ztukovatění
English translation:liposteatosis
Entered by: breadfly

15:41 Dec 30, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / experts
Czech term or phrase: ztukovatění
Zdravotní problémy: tenké střevo (záněty, vředy na dvanáctník), játra (ztukovatění, sklon k obezitě).
breadfly
liposteatosis
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dik lenka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2liposteatosis
Lenka Mandryszová
5steatosis
Maria Chmelarova
5Fatty liver (Hepatic Steatosis)
Dasha Fislova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liposteatosis


Explanation:
...

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
dik lenka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
4 mins
  -> Děkuji

agree  Michal Zugec
26 mins
  -> Děkuji

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fatty liver (Hepatic Steatosis)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatty_liver
Dasha Fislova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steatosis


Explanation:
v lekarskom slovniku je "ztučnění -steatóza, obezita a steatóza jater" nie ztukovatění.
steatosis-excess lipid accumulates in vesicles that displace cytoplasm
hepatitic steatosis-fatty liver

len slovnik Seznam (internet) pouziva: ztukovateni podkozne tkane - elaeopathy a chorobne ztukoveteni - steatosis

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search