skeletizujeme

English translation: expose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:skeletizujeme
English translation:expose
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

16:44 Dec 19, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / spinal surgery
Czech term or phrase: skeletizujeme
... vedeme po přípravě operačního pole a RTG lokalizaci kožní řez nad trny L3-5. *Skeletizujeme* posterolaterální elementy a pod RTG kontrolou zavádíme transpedikulárně do těl L4 a L5 šrouby systému Integra-Titan.

What is meant by the verb 'sketetizovat' here? 'Expose'?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
expose
Explanation:
see translation in reference
Selected response from:

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expose
Jiri Lonsky
3skeletonize
Sarka Lhotak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expose


Explanation:
see translation in reference


    Reference: http://www.achot.cz/detail.php?stat=82
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda
5 hrs
  -> Díky, Martine

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skeletonize


Explanation:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/skeletonize

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search