International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

MN izo

English translation: Cranial nerve examination: PERRLA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:MN izo
English translation:Cranial nerve examination: PERRLA
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

19:37 Dec 19, 2016
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: MN izo
GCS 15, bez fatické poruchy, MN izo, foto +/+, VII sym., plazí středem, povšechné na hlavových nervech bez zjevné patologie.

MN - cranial nerves? But I thought 'izo' referred to the pupils: 'isocoric'.

What does the combination 'MN izo' mean?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Cranial nerve examination: PERRLA
Explanation:
Above translation is for "MN izo, foto +/+"
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you, Elizabeth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Mozkový nález
ivkafilova
3Cranial nerve examination: PERRLA
Elizabeth Spacilova
Summary of reference entries provided
findings only
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cranial nerve examination: PERRLA


Explanation:
Above translation is for "MN izo, foto +/+"

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Elizabeth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mozkový nález


Explanation:
"Co prosím znamená nález na Mn v mezích,centrální lese zrakové dráhy nález více dx,sin ev RBN???
Mn znamená mozkový nález, centrální léze zrakové dráhy více dx znamená poškození dráhy zrakového nervu v oblasti mozku, nález více vyjádřen napravo (v oblasti pravé mozkové... "

Example sentence(s):
  • "Co prosím znamená nález na Mn v mezích,centrální lese zrakové dráhy nález více dx,sin ev RBN??? Mn znamená mozkový nález, centrální léze zrakové dráhy více dx znamená poškození dráhy zrakového nervu v oblasti mozku, nález více v

    Reference: http://www.ulekare.cz/nemoci-vysetreni/leze-na-mozku
ivkafilova
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: findings only

Reference information:
Polyneuropatický syndróm | uLékaře.cz
www.ulekare.cz › Poradna lékaře › Mozek a nervy
Translate this page
Rating: 3 - ‎23 votes
Aug 11, 2010 - Pacientka pri vedomí,orientovaná,spolupracuje,šija neoponuje,pulzácie na ACC vľavo slabšie hmatné, MN: zrenice izokorické,foto++,bulby v ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-19 19:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 41 results (0.31 seconds)
Search Results
Kazuistiky infekčních nemocí: případ 28
www1.lf1.cuni.cz/~hrozs/WWWCases/case28a.htm
Translate this page
Oči: spojivky klidné, skléry bílé, zornice izokorické, fotoreakce pozitivní, hybnost ... Mozkové nervy (m.n.) III, IV, VI: štěrbiny symetrické, bulby ve středu, volně ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-19 19:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.doktoronline.cz/diskuse/index.php?forum=4&tema=2318
Translate this page
Apr 5, 2011 - 13 posts - ‎8 authors
Bulbus duodena, duodenálne okienko a retrogastrium bez ... MN: bulby v strede, izokória s FR, okulomotorika v norme, mimika symetr., taxia a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-19 19:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thesis - Theses
theses.cz/.../SCHWAB_PROJEVY_CHOROB_V_ZORNM_POLI.pd...
Translate this page
by Z Schwab - ‎Related articles
MD – makulární díra. OD – pravé ... prohloubeného středu papily vystupuje a. a v. centralis retinae, které se dělí ve 4. hlavní větve. ... nachází pouze ve středu fovey. Podpůrné ..... za bulbem a na terči zrakového nervu se nezjistí žádný nález.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Liz. This all looks like standard stuff. In my example, I think the Czech words for 'pupils' and 'tongue' have been left out - that's what was confusing me!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search