Záplava

English translation: very heavy

08:40 Jun 30, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Urinalysis
Czech term or phrase: Záplava
Hope someone can help with this please...

U_Bakterie . . . . . ojediněle -
U_Hlen . . . . . . . ***záplava*** -
U_Krystaly kys. močové . přítomny -
U_Amorfní drť . . . . ojediněle -
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:very heavy
Explanation:
See discussion
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thanks Stuart
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flood
Ivan Šimerka
3 +1abundant
Jana Pavlová
4excessive (or 'in excess')
Emil Kucera
3very heavy
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flood


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive (or 'in excess')


Explanation:
because it is most likely meant as "too much or"

Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very heavy


Explanation:
See discussion

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks Stuart

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abundant


Explanation:
For example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2017-07-03 06:51:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I can absolutely understand that, Charles. I didn't know a scale like that existed until Stuart found it.

Jana Pavlová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jana. Yours is actually what I used but I think I have to select Stuart['s answer because it is the most accurate. Very grateful to you though


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky: or "abundance", if you want a noun
17 mins
  -> Děkuji Vám, Jiří!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search