etážová biopsie

English translation: multilevel biopsy (of the colon, colonoscopy)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:etážová biopsie
English translation:multilevel biopsy (of the colon, colonoscopy)
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

17:29 Aug 3, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: etážová biopsie
Postižení GIT bylo následně histologicky verifikováno z etážových biopsií z kolonoskopie s průkazem prakticky difuzního postižení tlustého střeva CD20-negativním MCL s pleomorfní morfologií a vysokou proliferační aktivitou.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
multilevel biopsy (of the colon, colonoscopy)
Explanation:
I happen to know the French term Biopsie à plusieurs étages. or Biopsie étagée
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multilevel biopsy (of the colon, colonoscopy)
Ellen Kraus
3stage biopsy, or core biopsy
Emil Kucera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multilevel biopsy (of the colon, colonoscopy)


Explanation:
I happen to know the French term Biopsie à plusieurs étages. or Biopsie étagée

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Lhotak: Correct, I just figured it out....:)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sarka !

agree  Emil Kucera: see the note I added to my original suggestion
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emil !

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stage biopsy, or core biopsy


Explanation:
It depends on context - 'stage' if it was used for determining the cancer stages, or 'core' if it refers to one of the methods.
I haven't found an exact equivalent, not having the method described. Of course, a "safe" workaround would be to translate it as "verified from colonoscopy biopsies" - which would be definitely correct, albeit somewhat nonspecific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-08-04 14:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that multilevel is probably better, though 'stage' or 'staging _does indicate the reason why it is performed. As Sarka explained etáže = patra, Seel also
https://is.muni.cz/th/152397/lf_d/Disertacni_prace-_dr.J.Dub...
and the result of googling "biopsy pericolic paracolic intermediary"

Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It's probably to determine the stage of cancer. I'll think about this a bit more.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search