AS prav. s.š.

English translation: heart action regular, systolic murmur

19:46 Aug 8, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: AS prav. s.š.
From a hospital discharge letter - one of the results of child' examination.
Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
English translation:heart action regular, systolic murmur
Explanation:
"sš" is in the Slovník lékařských zkratek as an abbreviation for "systolický šelest" (the other meaning given is "septic shock").

A search for "sš" combined with "systolický šelest" shows that it's widely used in this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 days (2017-09-05 18:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry this was a rather late answer!
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cardiac activity regular, slight murmur
Emil Kucera
4heart action regular, systolic murmur
Dylan Edwards


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cardiac activity regular, slight murmur


Explanation:
AS - akce srdeční = cardiac activity
prav. abbrev. pravidelná = regular
s.š. (best guess here) slabý šelest = slight or weak murmur

Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Late thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Ambroz
526 days

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart action regular, systolic murmur


Explanation:
"sš" is in the Slovník lékařských zkratek as an abbreviation for "systolický šelest" (the other meaning given is "septic shock").

A search for "sš" combined with "systolický šelest" shows that it's widely used in this sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 days (2017-09-05 18:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry this was a rather late answer!

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Appreciated.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search