kusová stolice

English translation: bulk stool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:kusová stolice
English translation:bulk stool
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

09:59 Sep 3, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: kusová stolice
typ (ľudského) exkrementu
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
bulk stool
Explanation:
Jedná se o konkrétní typ vzorku stolice určený k testu na střevní parazity. Prostě kousek stolice jako takové o velikosti hrášku nebo lískového oříšku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-09-04 01:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jinak je celá řada jiných druhů vzorků stolice: na indikačním použku, na vatovém tamponu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-09-04 01:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hrome, jen jsem tam zapomněl napsat "sample".
Selected response from:

Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky pane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stool sample
Stuart Hoskins
4bulk stool
Kostas Zgafas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stool sample


Explanation:
judging by a quick Google
"Zatímco na parazitologii a virologii je nezbytná kusová stolice, na bakteriologii sice není chybou ji poslat, ale není nutná"
https://www.coursehero.com/file/p7la7g7/Campylobacter-jejuni...

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky: how about the best of both answers: bulk stool sample?
9 hrs

agree  Lucie Maruniakova
3 days 23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk stool


Explanation:
Jedná se o konkrétní typ vzorku stolice určený k testu na střevní parazity. Prostě kousek stolice jako takové o velikosti hrášku nebo lískového oříšku.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-09-04 01:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jinak je celá řada jiných druhů vzorků stolice: na indikačním použku, na vatovém tamponu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2017-09-04 01:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hrome, jen jsem tam zapomněl napsat "sample".


    Reference: http://www.nemocnice-st.cz/lab/manualproodber.pdf
Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
díky pane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search