zrušeno

English translation: test cancelled, test not performed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zrušeno
English translation:test cancelled, test not performed
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

05:52 Sep 8, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: zrušeno
From a set of laboratory tests:

eGFR(Schw): zrušeno ml/s/1,73 m2 do 1 roku orientační výsledek

What does "zrušeno" mean here?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
test cancelled
Explanation:
That's the only possible explanation that comes to my mind. The test was cancelled for now, will have to be redone within a year.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3test cancelled
Martin Janda
3not performed ml/s/1.73 m2, up to 1 year of age estimated only
Misha Smid


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test cancelled


Explanation:
That's the only possible explanation that comes to my mind. The test was cancelled for now, will have to be redone within a year.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Many thanks to both answerers
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, thanks. I imagined it could mean something like that. I've seen this "zrušeno" once before, some time ago!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
1 hr
  -> díky...

agree  Lucie Maruniakova
2 hrs
  -> díky...

agree  Emil Kucera
1 day 15 hrs
  -> díky...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not performed ml/s/1.73 m2, up to 1 year of age estimated only


Explanation:
I assume this is taken from a list of tests provided by a Laboratory. This Labortory does not perform the test in infants under 1 year of age. Please see the link for more details.


    https://www.kidney.org/content/creatinine-based-%E2%80%9Cbedside-schwartz%E2%80%9D-equation-2009
Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This clarifies it. I assume that "up to 1 year of age estimated only" is the standard wording that's printed out, regardless of the age of the patient. The patient in this case is 60+ years old.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search