PSS

English translation: glossopharyngeal, vagus and accessory nerve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:PSS
English translation:glossopharyngeal, vagus and accessory nerve
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

06:53 Sep 8, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Czech term or phrase: PSS
mimika nativně sym., cení sym., jazyk středem, PSS v normě, čití taktilní intaktní

I can't find a relevant meaning for "PSS".
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
glossopharyngeal, vagus and accessory nerve
Explanation:
I believe PSS stands for 'postranní smíšený systém' which is an umbrella term for the 3 nerves above. Unable to find a corresponding umbrella word in English but I guess you can use the verbatim.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3glossopharyngeal, vagus and accessory nerve
Martin Janda
3Primary Sjogren's Syndrome
Hannah Geiger
3Prognostic Scoring System
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prognostic Scoring System


Explanation:
a.k.a "international prognostic scoring system, IPSS"

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glossopharyngeal, vagus and accessory nerve


Explanation:
I believe PSS stands for 'postranní smíšený systém' which is an umbrella term for the 3 nerves above. Unable to find a corresponding umbrella word in English but I guess you can use the verbatim.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Moravcova: Maybe "lower cranial nerves"
3 mins
  -> díky, Petro!

agree  Anton Konashenok
6 hrs
  -> díky...

agree  Hannah Geiger
14 hrs
  -> díky...

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Primary Sjogren's Syndrome


Explanation:

Because of the placement in the text, I am not ruling this out

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20689426
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4493630/
http://www.rheumatologynetwork.com/sjogrens-syndrome/neurolo...

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. I'm not sure it fits here, though. There's no mention of Sjogren's in several pages about this patient.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search