ODS (could be OOS)

English translation: both eyes

20:22 Sep 16, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lékařská zpráva - zkr
Czech term or phrase: ODS (could be OOS)
Zpráva o ambulantním vyšetření. Pacient trpí cukrovkou 1. typu.

Oční pozadí: ODS: bez patologie

Naskenovaný pdf dokument, může být OOS
Sarka Lhotak
Canada
English translation:both eyes
Explanation:
ODS = pravé i levé oko (lit. right as well as left eye)
Don't have the web reference any more, but it is in my dictionary of medical abbreviations, which I compiled from various sources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-09-16 20:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably stands for Latin "oculus dexter et sinister"
Selected response from:

Emil Kucera
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1both eyes
Emil Kucera
4 +1OU (both eyes)
Anton Konashenok


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ODS
OU (both eyes)


Explanation:
This is actually Latin: ODS = oculi dexter et sinister, and you it won't be wrong to leave it as is, but OU (= oculus uterque = both eyes) is much more popular.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuju.

Asker: Sorry, Emil was 2 minutes faster....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both eyes


Explanation:
ODS = pravé i levé oko (lit. right as well as left eye)
Don't have the web reference any more, but it is in my dictionary of medical abbreviations, which I compiled from various sources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2017-09-16 20:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably stands for Latin "oculus dexter et sinister"

Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuju.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search