úhel mohutnosti koagula

English translation: angle representing the clot formation rate (degrees)

12:51 Oct 9, 2017
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: úhel mohutnosti koagula
From a scientific paper on the use of different types of blood cells in transfusions. The phrase is part of the key to a figure headed Srovnání parametrů TEG [tromboelastograf] u kryokonzervovaných a čerstvých trombocytů and the full key reads: Legenda: R = čas incializace koagula (min), Angle = úhel mohutnosti koagula (stupně), MA [maximum amplitude] = pevnost koagula (mm)

I think I see what is meant, but can't find a way of saying this in English. Grateful for any suggestions - thank you.
Isabel Stainsby
United Kingdom
English translation:angle representing the clot formation rate (degrees)
Explanation:
see the links in the entry above. The quantity described, however, is the angle in degrees, and it should be maintained in the translation. The unit of "rate" cannot be degrees.
Selected response from:

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clot formation rate
Martin Janda
3angle representing the clot formation rate (degrees)
Sarka Lhotak


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clot formation rate


Explanation:
It's not a one-on-one translation but it's the equivalent meaning used in native EN texts. See links.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thromboelastography
    https://lifeinthefastlane.com/ccc/thromboelastogram-teg/
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 146
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I wish I could split the points!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Kucera
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angle representing the clot formation rate (degrees)


Explanation:
see the links in the entry above. The quantity described, however, is the angle in degrees, and it should be maintained in the translation. The unit of "rate" cannot be degrees.

Sarka Lhotak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search