AB

English translation: (bronchial) asthma

20:04 Nov 20, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lékařská zpráva - zkr
Czech term or phrase: AB
AH, DM na PAD, neuropatie, AB, polyarthrosis, dna l lokte, urolithiasis....


Pacient viz předchozí dotaz
Sarka Lhotak
Canada
English translation:(bronchial) asthma
Explanation:
asthma bronchiale
https://www.mydr.com.au/asthma/bronchial-asthma-and-cardiac-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-20 21:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, arteria bronchialis, another choice, did not fit the context so I did not mention it.
Selected response from:

Hannah Geiger
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3abortus
Michaela Bordessoule
3(bronchial) asthma
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bronchial) asthma


Explanation:
asthma bronchiale
https://www.mydr.com.au/asthma/bronchial-asthma-and-cardiac-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-20 21:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, arteria bronchialis, another choice, did not fit the context so I did not mention it.


Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Hannah. I am not 100% sure that it fits in this particular context as there is no further mention relevant to asthma in the text. None of the medication is for asthma. So who knows? But I entered it as "bronchial asthma" with a comment that it may possibly be something else. :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abortus


Explanation:
abdominánální hysterektomie, diabetes melitus na perorální diabetika, abortus (potrat),...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-20 21:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...v angličtině rovněž miscarriage.




Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search