aktivita onemocnění

English translation: pathophysiology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:aktivita onemocnění
English translation:pathophysiology
Entered by: Karel Kosman

12:32 Mar 25, 2020
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: aktivita onemocnění
Lupusová artritida a aktivita onemocnění svalů a kostí
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
scope of muscle and bone disease
Explanation:
I think in this case the word "aktivita" means more scope or development, so I would not use a literal translation "activity"
Selected response from:

Janka Almanova
United States
Grading comment
No one responded to my discussion so had to assume the nurse was right.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3disease activity
Matej Hasko
4scope of muscle and bone disease
Janka Almanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disease activity


Explanation:
Doslovný preklad

Matej Hasko
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Lonsky
59 mins

agree  Hannah Geiger
1 hr

agree  Dylan Edwards
9 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of muscle and bone disease


Explanation:
I think in this case the word "aktivita" means more scope or development, so I would not use a literal translation "activity"


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3749267/
Janka Almanova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
No one responded to my discussion so had to assume the nurse was right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search