tyč

English translation: band [neutrophil]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:tyč
English translation:band [neutrophil]
Entered by: Karel Kosman

09:02 Jun 27, 2020
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: tyč
I need some consultation help with this translation and happy to pay to get it done. It concerns BM/Collection

In this situation the machine translation (MT) translated as follows:

Neutr, tyč = Neutr, Bar

while a previous translation memory stated:

Bazo. tyč = Band basophils
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
band [neutrophil]
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Band_cell#:~:text=Band neutrop...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2band [neutrophil]
Elizabeth Spacilova
4band cell
Jiri Lonsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
band [neutrophil]


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Band_cell#:~:text=Band neutrop...

Example sentence(s):
  • A band cell (also called band neutrophil, band form or stab cell) is a cell undergoing granulopoiesis, derived from a metamyelocyte, and leading to a mature granulocyte.
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Lhotak: Band neutrophil
1 hr
  -> Díky! :)

agree  Ivan Šimerka: česky "tyčka", stádium granulocytu, srv. Diagram of human haematopoiesis, showing all types of granulocyte precursors. in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Granulopoiesis and in https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neutrofilní_granulocyt
18 hrs
  -> Díky :)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band cell


Explanation:
takto je zřejmější, že "band" označuje buňku

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search