Šarže

English translation: Batch (number)

13:03 Aug 3, 2020
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Czech term or phrase: Šarže
Bližší popis nežádoucí příhody: infekt horních dýchacích cest, zvládnuto bez nutnosti ATB Šarže léku

================

some kind of medication batch or something?
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
English translation:Batch (number)
Explanation:
Commonly used in SPC/PIL documents, see No. 13 in the reference PDF document.
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Batch (number)
Prokop Vantuch
5 +1Lot (no.)
Kostas Zgafas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Batch (number)


Explanation:
Commonly used in SPC/PIL documents, see No. 13 in the reference PDF document.


    https://mri.cts-mrp.eu/human/downloads/DE_H_1013_001_FinalLabelling_2of2.pdf
Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Taylor
6 mins

agree  Ivan Šimerka
27 mins

agree  Martin Janda
2 hrs

agree  Emil Kucera: for tria drugs definitely batch
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lot (no.)


Explanation:
Podle mé zkušenosti z výroby: batch (vsádka) je elementární výrobní objem
lot (šarže) je určitá série balení (může jich být více z jedné vsádky.

Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: Používá se obojí.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search